Mobiles comparison

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G

Both side by side, spec by spec — the better value in each row is marked, and prices are the ones we last recorded.

⇄ Swap order Open in the compare tool Best Mobiles under ₹50,000

Key differences

From the spec sheets, so this compares numbers on paper and not how they feel in real use.

Where Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G leads

  • Costs ₹1,491 less
  • Screen Size (inch): 6.83 vs 6.8
  • Battery: 9000 vs 6500

Where Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G leads

  • Refresh Rate (Hz): 144 vs 120
  • Storage: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Charging (W): 90 vs 67
  • Weight (g): 183 vs 226
  • Thickness (mm): 6.99 vs 8.46

Comparing 2 products

Specification
Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G
Motorola · Mobiles
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G
Xiaomi · Mobiles
Overall Score — —
Price ₹38,490 ₹36,999 Lowest price
Scores
Spec Score 78/100 🏆 51/100 ≠
Display
Display AMOLED AMOLED
Screen Size (inch) 6.8 6.83 🏆
Resolution 1272x2772 1280x2772 ≠
Refresh Rate (Hz) 144 🏆 120 ≠
Performance
Processor Dimensity 8500 Extreme Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 ≠
RAM 8 GB / 12 GB 8 GB ≠
Storage & Memory
Storage 256 GB 🏆 128 GB ≠
Camera
Main Camera 50 MP 50 MP
Selfie Camera 50 MP 16 MP ≠
Battery & Charging
Battery 6500 9000 🏆
Charging (W) 90 🏆 67 ≠
General
Operating System Android 16 Android 16
Connectivity
Network 5G 5G
Design
Weight (g) 183 🏆 226 ≠
Thickness (mm) 6.99 🏆 8.46 ≠

🏆 Crowd verdict — which would you buy?

🏆 Crowd verdict
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G

Which would you buy? One vote per visitor.

More comparisons

Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs vivo S2 5G Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs iQOO Z11 5G Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G vs vivo S2 FE 5G Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G vs vivo S2 5G

How we score these two

Rows come from each category's spec sheet, and the winner is picked by direction: capacity, battery and refresh rate are better higher, while power draw, noise and energy use are better lower. Descriptive specs (panel type, compressor type) never get a winner. The overall score blends our editorial review score with reader ratings — read the full methodology.