Mobiles comparison

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G

Both side by side, spec by spec — the better value in each row is marked, and prices are the ones we last recorded.

⇄ Swap order Open in the compare tool Best Mobiles under ₹50,000

Key differences

From the spec sheets, so this compares numbers on paper and not how they feel in real use.

Where Motorola Edge 70 Fusion leads

  • Refresh Rate (Hz): 144 vs 120
  • RAM: 8 GB / 12 GB vs 6 GB / 8 GB
  • Charging (W): 68 vs 45
  • Weight (g): 193 vs 225
  • Thickness (mm): 7.99 vs 8.4

Where Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G leads

  • Costs ₹1,091 less
  • Screen Size (inch): 6.99 vs 6.8
  • Battery: 8000 vs 7000

Comparing 2 products

Specification
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
Motorola · Mobiles
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G
Xiaomi · Mobiles
Overall Score — —
Price ₹29,090 ₹27,999 Lowest price
Scores
Spec Score 61/100 🏆 46/100 ≠
Display
Display AMOLED OLED ≠
Screen Size (inch) 6.8 6.99 🏆
Resolution 1272x2772 1080x2396 ≠
Refresh Rate (Hz) 144 🏆 120 ≠
Performance
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 ≠
RAM 8 GB / 12 GB 🏆 6 GB / 8 GB ≠
Storage & Memory
Storage 128 GB / 256 GB / 512 GB 128 GB ≠
Camera
Main Camera 50 MP 50 MP
Selfie Camera 32 MP 8 MP ≠
Battery & Charging
Battery 7000 8000 🏆
Charging (W) 68 🏆 45 ≠
General
Operating System Android 16 Android 16
Connectivity
Network 5G 5G
Design
Weight (g) 193 🏆 225 ≠
Thickness (mm) 7.99 🏆 8.4 ≠

🏆 Crowd verdict — which would you buy?

🏆 Crowd verdict
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion

Which would you buy? One vote per visitor.

More comparisons

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs realme P4s 5G Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G vs Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G

How we score these two

Rows come from each category's spec sheet, and the winner is picked by direction: capacity, battery and refresh rate are better higher, while power draw, noise and energy use are better lower. Descriptive specs (panel type, compressor type) never get a winner. The overall score blends our editorial review score with reader ratings — read the full methodology.