Mobiles comparison

Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs vivo V80 5G

Both side by side, spec by spec — the better value in each row is marked, and prices are the ones we last recorded.

Swap order Open in the compare tool Best Mobiles under ₹50,000

Key differences

From the spec sheets, so this compares numbers on paper and not how they feel in real use.

Where Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max leads

  • Screen Size (inch): 6.9 vs 6.59
  • RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Storage: 256 GB / 512 GB / 1 TB / 2 TB vs 128 GB / 256 GB / 512 GB

Where vivo V80 5G leads

  • Costs ₹1,16,901 less
  • Refresh Rate (Hz): 144 vs 120
  • Battery: 7200 vs 5567
  • Charging (W): 90 vs 60
  • Weight (g): 203 vs 249
  • Thickness (mm): 7.69 vs 8.75

Comparing 2 products

Specification
Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max
Apple · Mobiles
vivo V80 5G
vivo · Mobiles
Overall Score — —
Price ₹1,79,900 ₹62,999 Lowest price
Scores
Spec Score 51/100 60/100 🏆
Display
Display Super Retina XDR OLED AMOLED ≠
Screen Size (inch) 6.9 🏆 6.59 ≠
Resolution 1320x2868 1260x2750 ≠
Refresh Rate (Hz) 120 144 🏆
Performance
Processor Apple A20 Pro Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 ≠
RAM 12 GB 🏆 8 GB ≠
Storage & Memory
Storage 256 GB / 512 GB / 1 TB / 2 TB 🏆 128 GB / 256 GB / 512 GB ≠
Camera
Main Camera 48 MP 50 MP ≠
Selfie Camera 18 MP 50 MP ≠
Battery & Charging
Battery 5567 7200 🏆
Charging (W) 60 90 🏆
General
Operating System iOS Android 17 ≠
Connectivity
Network 5G 5G
Design
Weight (g) 249 203 🏆
Thickness (mm) 8.75 7.69 🏆

Crowd verdict: which would you buy?

Crowd verdict
vivo V80 5G vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max

Which would you buy? One vote per visitor.

More comparisons

Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vivo V80 5G vs Samsung Galaxy S24 vivo V80 5G vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE vivo V80 5G vs Apple iPhone 15

How we score these two

Rows come from each category's spec sheet, and the winner is picked by direction: capacity, battery and refresh rate are better higher, while power draw, noise and energy use are better lower. Descriptive specs (panel type, compressor type) never get a winner. The overall score blends our editorial review score with reader ratings — read the full methodology.